NORTHAMPTONSHIRE’S leading businesses were out in force and in the mood to celebrate at the Northamptonshire Business Awards.
Organised by the county’s Chamber of Commerce, hundreds of businesspeople at the Northampton Town Centre Hotel cheered the winners and finalists in a total 16 categories. Two new awards saw Business of the Year and Sustainability awards for businesses based in West and North Northamptonshire.
“The first word that springs to mind is ‘WOW!’”, said the Chamber’s group commercial director Sunny Singh. “A night to remember, bringing together our local businesses and the people behind those businesses that truly make Northamptonshire the place to do business on a local, national and global level.”
Mr Singh paid tribute to the awards sponsors, led by headline sponsor Wilson Browne Solicitors whose partner Holly Threlfall, head of the firm’s corporate and commercial department, presented the Pinnacle Award to the overall ‘Best in Show’ Marlec Engineering, based in Corby.
“They show something different, work that stands out from the crowd,” she said.
Marlec Engineering after receiving the ceremony’s Pinnacle Award.
Chamber president Robyn Allen said the awards ceremony, a black tie event hosted by broadcaster John Griff, was “a remarkable evening of camaraderie and celebration centred around the heart and soul of our business community.”
She added: “This evening is a testament to the power of human potential, creativity and determination. I am proud to be part of the history of such an impressive and heritage-rich organisation. We raise a toast to the endless possibilities of our local business community and to the incredible journey that lies ahead.”
For a full report and pictures of all the winners, read the December edition of Business Times,
Northamptonshire’s leading business newspaper.
Jevgenij Lysko, managing director of oil wholesaler MANNOL UK, was named Business Person of the Year.
MEET THE WINNERS
Charity of the Year – Sponsored by MANNOL UK
Winner: Trilogy Active.
Finalists: Groundwork Northamptonshire; Kelly’s Heroes.
Best New Business of the Year – Sponsored by BSL-IT
Winner: Ena HR & Training.
Finalists: Four Talent; SBB Creative.
Young Business Person of the Year – Sponsored by University of Northampton
Winner: Vivien Ewing – Iforce Ltd.
Finalists: Abbie Campbell – Northamptonshire Health Charity; Jevgenij Lysko – Mannol UK.
Diversity in the Workplace Award – Sponsored by Learning and Skills Academy CIC
Winner: Mannol UK.
Finalists: Ball Corporation; The Bedford College Group.
Small Business of the Year – Sponsored by Opus Energy
Winner: Beccy Hurrell Voice & Arts Ltd.
Finalists: Service MOT Repairs Ltd; Time For You.
Customer Commitment Award – Sponsored by MANNOL UK
Winner: Commsave Credit Union Ltd.
Finalists: Right Vape; VMS Ltd.
West Northamptonshire Sustainability Award – Sponsored by West Northamptonshire Council
Winner: Sedgebrook Hall.
Finalists: Gilt Edged Promotions; Postworks Ltd.
North Northamptonshire Sustainability Award – Sponsored by Poppy Design Studio
Winner: FMH Conveyor International Ltd.
Finalists: Marlec Engineering Co Ltd; Paradigm Shift Consulting Ltd.
Workplace Wellbeing Award – Sponsored by Commsave Credit Union
Winner: Northamptonshire Community Foundation.
Finalists: hireful; TUTS UK Ltd.
Global Business of the Year – Sponsored by RS Group plc
Winner: Hi-Force Limited
Finalists: Cartell UK Ltd; Marlec Engineering Co Ltd.
North Northamptonshire Business of the Year – Sponsored by North Northamptonshire Council
Finalists: Ball Corporation; Beccy Hurrell Voice & Arts Ltd.
Winner: VMS Ltd.
West Northamptonshire Business of the Year – Sponsored by West Northamptonshire Council
Winner: Acorn Analytical Services
Finalists: Gilt Edged Promotions; Hi-Force Ltd.
Business Person of the Year – Sponsored by Paradigm Shift Consulting Limited
Winner: Jevgenij Lyzko – Mannol UK
Finalists: Jason Bridger – Ball Corporation; Ryan Michlig – Right Vape; Sam Stawarz – Time For you.
High Growth Business of the Year – Sponsored by Azets
Winner: VMS Limited
Finalists: BSL-IT Ltd; Mannol UK.
Employer of the Year – Sponsored by Dunore
Winner: Commsave Credit Union Ltd
Finalists: Acorn Analytical Services; Azets.
………………………………………………………………………………