x
RECEIVE BUSINESS TIMES FREE TO YOUR DOOR EACH MONTH, COURTESY OF ROYAL MAIL.
* indicates required

Warehouse safety specialist racks up SME Northamptonshire Business Awards success

IT IS all smiles for the directors and staff at racking safety specialist Econform after the company won the overall best in business award at the SME Northamptonshire Business Awards.

The company, part of The Nene Group, will now join the finalists at the SME National Business Awards final at Wembley in December.

Joining hundreds of other local businesses and entrepreneurs at the Daventry Court Hotel, Econform also won the Business Innovation category.

Awards director Damian Cummins said: “Warehousing is becoming a huge part of the business environment and with every new structure, efficiencies are key. I am delighted that such a bright thinking business have been acknowledged for the part they play.”

The charity to benefit on the night was the Northamptonshire Hope Centre, an anti-poverty charity that works to improve the lives of people affected by poverty and exclusion. And the charity also proved to be a winner, receiving the Community Business of the Year award.

Louise Danielczuk, Northampton Hope Centre’s marketing and fundraising manager.
Econform collects the Business Innovation award.

Meet the winners, with the winner of categories marked * also going to the SME National Business Awards at Wembley.

Ashley Riley Communications Best Customer Service Public Vote*

Gold Winner – Nasty Vegan

Silver Winner – Hunters Solutions

HR Solutions Best Enterprising Business*

Gold Winner – Amplitude

Silver Winner – Your Community Card, by Reward-It

BMTC Best New Business*

Gold Winner – Parker Puppetry

Silver Winner – Haus of HR

Business Chameleon*

Gold Winner – Kafe Bloc & Deli

Silver Winner – Ensafe Consultants

Portman Asset Finance Business Innovation*

Gold Winner – Econform

Silver Winner – 20/30 Labs

BMTC Business of the Year less than 50 Employees*

Gold Winner – Fortitude Financial Planning

Silver Winner – HR Solutions

Grosvenor Leasing Business of the Year more than 50 Employees*

Gold Winner – Northamptonshire County Cricket Club

Silver Winner – Hunters Solutions

Business Person of the Year*

Gold Winner – Jo Burns-Russell Amplitude

Silver Winner – Martin Steers NLive Radio

Bronze Winner – Nishi Patel N-Accounting

Business Woman of the Year*

Gold Winner – Jess Parker Parker Puppetry

Silver Winner – Kadie Forge OLC Cleaning

Bronze Winner – Greta McDonald Sweet Lounge  

BT Sport presenter Becky Ives was the host for the SME Northamptonshire Business Awards at the Daventry Court Hotel.

Community Business of the Year*

Gold Winner – Northampton Hope Centre

Silver Winner – NLive Radio

123 Internet Group Employer of the Year*

Gold Winner – Acorn Analytical Services

Portman Asset Finance Family Business of the Year*

Gold Winner – Web Alliance

Silver Winner – Nene Warehouse Solutions

Hair Salon/Barber of the Year*

Gold Winner – Haircuts for the Homeless

Events and PR High Growth Business of the Year*

Gold Winner – Nene Group Plc

Lockdown Leader*

Gold Winner – Andrew Kier Spraylat International

Silver Winner – Lisa Pilcher Amphenol Procom

Bronze Winner – Greg Kirton Ensafe Consultants

Positive Impact Award*

Gold Winner – 20/30 Labs

Silver Winner – Your Community Card, by Reward-It

Business Times Service Excellence*

Gold Winner – N-Accounting

Silver Winner – Nasty Vegan

Grosvenor Leasing Sustainability Award *

Gold Winner – Marlec Engineering Co

Silver Winner – Ganders Goat

Events and PR Towcester Business of the Year

Gold Winner – Fortitude Financial Planning

Silver Winner – Haus of HR

Website of the Year*

Gold Winner – Nene Warehouse Solutions

Young Business Person of the Year*

Gold Winner – Thomas Pearson Nene Group plc

Silver Winner – Greta McDonald Sweet Lounge

Bronze Winner – Daniel Vernon Northamptonshire County Cricket Club

Overall Winner

Econform

Celebration time for all the winners at the SME Northamptonshire Business Awards.
Share: