THE COMPANIES making up the backbone of Northamptonshire celebrated in style last night (Thursday) at the 2023 SME Northamptonshire Business Awards.
The ceremony, held at Daventry Court Hotel, shone a spotlight on the achievements of companies with up to 250 employees based in Northamptonshire.
The county’s finest small and medium-sized enterprises gathered to celebrate their success and saw asbestos experts Acorn Analytical Services take home the coveted Overall Winner title. Director Neil Munro (left) is pictured above after collecting the award from Lee Lewis of the awards’ charity partner The Lewis Foundation.
“Winning the High Growth Business of the Year award is a fantastic achievement,” Mr Munro said. “Everyone at Acorn has worked so hard this year and to win this award and to be named the overall winner title on top means so much to us all.”
The judges, all senior figures in the Northamptonshire business community, were looking for organisations who show outstanding initiative, boldness, and sustainability in Northamptonshire, as well as sound management practices throughout their business.
Awards director Damian Cummins said: “We are all aware that SMEs are responsible for driving innovation and competition across the county’s economic sectors. The sheer number, breadth and overall quality of the entries we have received is a testament of the strength of Northamptonshire’s growing SME market.
“This year’s entries demonstrate a commitment to impact and purpose-driven work that is here to stay. We should all be proud that such businesses choose to call Northamptonshire home.”
Acorn Analytical Services, based on Northampton’s Moulton Park industrial estate, and the majority of last night’s other gold award winners, will be going through to the SME National Business Awards Grand Final at Wembley Stadium.
THE SME NORTHAMPTONSHIRE BUSINESS AWARD WINNERS
Best Enterprising Business Sponsor: Starlight-Digital
Gold Winner: Pilkington Communications
Silver Winner: Cumberland Platforms
Best New Business Sponsor: Borneo Martell Turner Coulston Solicitors
Gold Winner: Starlight-Digital
Silver Winner: Hunsbury Homes
Business Innovation
Gold Winner: Web Alliance
Silver Winner: Mainstream Careers
Business of the Year less than 50 Employees Sponsor: Borneo Martell Turner Coulston Solicitors
Gold Winner: Trapp’d
Silver Winner: Holly House Residential Home
Business of the Year more than 50 Employees Sponsor: Grosvenor Leasing
Gold Winner: The ONE Group
Silver Winner: Cumberland Platforms
Business Person of the Year Sponsor: Northampton Town FC
Gold Winner: Jessica Pilkington – Pilkington Communications
Silver Winner: Luke Simmons – Cora Homes
Bronze Winner: Fred Ojigbani – Mainstream Careers
Business Woman of the Year
Gold Winner: Greta McDonald – Sweet Lounge
Silver Winner: Gita Raikundalia – Nakasero Foods
Bronze Winner: Nicola Sexton – KidsStop
Community Business of the Year Sponsor: CommSave Credit Union
Gold Winner: Goodwill Solutions CIC
Silver Winner: Teamwork Trust
Employer of the Year Sponsor: Web Alliance
Gold Winner: Commsave Credit Union
Silver Winner: CB Tax
Family Business of the Year
Gold Winner: Service MOT Repairs
Silver Winner: Web Alliance
High Growth Business of the Year Sponsor: Events & PR
Gold Winner: Acorn Analytical Services
Silver Winner: Wills Consultants
Positive Impact Sponsor: CommServ Credit Union
Gold Winner: Encore Environment
Silver Winner: Beauty With Inn
Service Excellence Sponsor: Business Times
Gold Winner: HR Solutions
Silver Winner: Competitive Edge Training & Consultancy
Sustainability Award Sponsor: Grosvenor Leasing
Gold Winner: Cora Homes
Silver Winner: Marlec Engineering Co
Towcester Business of the Year
Gold Winner: Haus of HR
Silver Winner: Truva Lounge Cocktail Bar
Website of the Year
Gold Winner: Mad Mantiques
Young Business Person of the Year
Gold Winner: Greta McDonald – Sweet Lounge
Silver Winner: Emily-Louise Varnfield – Lumi SKN